Topic Coordinators

A2 Magnetic Materials

Ludwig Schultz, IFW Dresden, Leibniz Institute for Solid State and Materials Research – Dresden (D)

Bernd Rellinghaus, IFW Dresden, Institute for Metallic Materials, Dresden (D)

A3 Materials for Nanostructures

Eric Anglaret, Laboratoire des Colloïdes, Verres et  Nanomatériaux – UMR 5587 (http://www NULL.lcvn NULL.univ-montp2 NULL.fr/) – Montpellier (F)

A4 Functional polymeric materials

José Kenny, Università degli Studi di Perugia (I)

A5 MEMS, NEMS and devices

Bradley Nelson, Institute of Robotics and Intelligent Systems, ETH Zurich (CH)

B1 Advanced Metals

Martin Heilmaier, Physikalische Metallkunde (http://www NULL.mawi NULL.tu-darmstadt NULL.de/phm/phm/fgphm NULL.en NULL.jsp), TU Darmstadt (http://www NULL.tu-darmstadt NULL.de/) (D)

B2 Advanced Ceramics

Georg Grathwohl , Advanced Ceramics group at the University of Bremen (D)

B3 Hybrid and Composite Materials

T.W. Clyne, Department of Materials Science & Metallurgy, University of Cambridge (UK)

B4 New Concepts in Structural materials

Sybrand Van der Zwaag, Delft University of Technology, (NL)

C1 Solidification and Solid State Transformations

Michel Rappaz, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, EPFL (CH)

C2 Joining

Alberto Passerone , Department of Genova of IENI, Institute for Energetics and Interphases, CNR (I)

C3 Powder routes: from synthesis to materials

Alberto Molinari, University of Trento (I)

C4 Coatings and Surface Engineering

Teodoro Valente, Sapienza University of Rome (I)

C5 New concepts in Materials Processing

Bart Blanpain, Katholieke Universiteit Leuven (http://www NULL.kuleuven NULL.be/about/) (B)

D1 Microstructural Characterization Techniques

John Banhart – The Helmholtz Zentrum Berlin (HZB) (D)

Frank Mücklich - Saarland University, Sarrebrücken (D)

D2 Mechanical Characterization Techniques

Reinhard Pippan – University of Leoben (A)

D3 Materials Modeling on all Length Scales

Jon Molina – IMDEA – Madrid Institute for Advanced Studies (E)

E1 Energy production, transportation and management

Nicolas Dacheux , Laboratoire des Interfaces de Matériaux en Evolution – CEA Bagnols / Cèze (F)

E2 Materials for Energy in a Sustainable Society

Susann Schorr, Freie Universität Berlin (D)

E3 Materials for Transportation

Dirk Lehmhus , Integrated Solutions in Sensorial Structure Engineering -  Universität Bremen (D)

F1  Materials for Healthcare Applications

Aldo R Boccaccini, Departments Werkstoffwissenschaften, Erlangen Universität (D)

G1 Education

Dolorés Baro, Universitat Autonoma Barcelona, Dept Fisica, Terrassa, Barcelona (S)

Livio Battezzati, Università degli Studi di Torino, Torino (I)